How do you identify a sei whale?
Identification. The sei whale (Balaenoptera borealis) (pronounced say) is a slim, streamlined rorqual, rather more bulky than the fin whale but still laterally compressed in the caudal region. It’s back and sides are dark grey or bluish grey in colour, while the belly and ventral grooves are greyish white.
How big is a sei whale?
60 ft.Sei whale / Length (Adult)
Where are sei whales found?
Sei whales have a wide distribution and live in subtropical, temperate, and subpolar waters around the world. They prefer temperate waters in the mid-latitudes, and can be found in the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific Oceans.
Do sei whales migrate?
Sei whales (Balaenoptera borealis) are found worldwide and migrate between high-latitude summer feeding grounds and low-latitude winter breeding grounds.
Do Sei whales breach?
Sei whales tend to travel alone or in pairs. They are one of the fastest rorqual whales but rarely breach. When they dive they don’t raise their tail flukes but tend to just sink into the water. They skim-feed just below the surface.
Do sei whale have teeth?
After the Blue whale and Fin whale, the Sei is the 3rd largest animal living on the planet. Being a baleen whale, the Sei has two blowholes and no teeth, which are replaced with as many as 400 baleen plates full of bristles that filter out prey from the water.
Are sei whale going extinct?
EndangeredSei whale / Conservation status
Population Status The sei whale is listed as endangered under the Endangered Species Act. The species is also designated as depleted under the Marine Mammal Protection Act.
What is the 4th biggest whale?
Sperm whales are the fourth largest whale species, weighing in around 80,000 lbs. This whale species actually has one of the largest brains of any animal known to have lived on earth.
Where do sei whales live?
Sei whales occur in subtropical, temperate, and subpolar waters around the world. Often found with pollack in Norway, the name “sei” comes from the Norwegian word for pollack, “seje.”
What are the characteristics of sei whales?
These plates have whitish fine inner bristles. Sei whales live in all oceans and seas, except tropical and polar regions. They occupy sub-polar and temperate regions during the summer, migrating to sub-tropical waters in the winter. These whales occur in the open ocean and generally avoid coastal waters.
Are sei whales endangered in the US?
The sei whale is listed as endangered under the Endangered Species Act. The species is also designated as depleted under the Marine Mammal Protection Act. The total population of sei whales in all U.S. waters is unknown. The most recent population assessments can be found on the sei whale stock assessment reports.
Where can I find the most recent sei whale stock assessments?
The most recent population assessments can be found on the sei whale stock assessment reports. Sei whales have a long, sleek body that is dark bluish-gray to black in color and white or cream-colored on the underside.