How long do you have to respond to a motion to dismiss in New York?
[…] Can I go against a court order?

A court order is legally binding. Failure to comply with the court order amounts to contempt of court and a person can, as a last resort, be committed to prison for contempt.

Is a motion to dismiss a responsive pleading in New York?

Does Summary Judgment motion stay discovery New York?

Stay of Discovery Unless the Court orders otherwise, once a notice of Motion for Summary Judgment is served, all discovery in the case is stayed until “determination of the motion.” CPLR 3214(b).

What is an affirmative defense in NY?

But, CPLR 3018(b) defines “affirmative defense” robustly as: (i) any matter “which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise,” or (ii) any matter which “raises issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.” So, defenses other than those listed above have been held to be “ …

What makes a lawsuit frivolous?

A frivolous claim, often called a bad faith claim, refers to a lawsuit, motion or appeal that is intended to harass, delay or embarrass the opposition.